LINUM ARBOREUM

Back

LINUM ARBOREUM

$3.08 / packet

In stock

Description

This dwarf, evergreen shrub opens its bright yellow flowers successively over a very long period throughout late spring and summer. It will do best in a hot sunny spot and is completely frost hardy.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Linaceae

Common name:Arboreum Flax, Tree Flax, Shrubby Flax

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-50cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free