MATTHIOLA SINUATA

Back
Matthiola sinuata

MATTHIOLA SINUATA

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

This rare British native plant hold sprays of beautiful, fragrant, lavender-pink flowers from early summer onwards. Grey-green, flowering stems arise from an impressive rosette of grey, scallop-edged leaves. Grown in sand or well-drained soil this will make an impressive, 'fool-the-expert' specimen! It is also found in Spain, Turkey, and north-western Africa on rocky, sandy coasts.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Brassicaceae

Common name:Sea Stock, Great Sea Stock,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free