MECONOPSIS CAMBRICA MIXED

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

MECONOPSIS CAMBRICA MIXED

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

We are offering a complete mix of all of the forms of this lovely garden plant but this does not include the more invasive forms of the single yellow or single orange varieties.

Sowing Advice

Sow these seeds immediately on receipt in a cool place keeping the pot or seed tray safely. DO NOT WAIT! It is fresh seed and always takes very many months to appear, usually coming up the following March, regardless of when sown. DO NOT use artificial heat, this will NOT cause quicker germination and may kill the seeds. The best strategy can be to simply finely sow the seeds where needed in the garden. In this way the small seedling always do better when they finally appear in the spring, being very difficult to germinate at any other time!

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Welsh Poppy

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free