MONTIOPSIS UMBELLATA

Back

MONTIOPSIS UMBELLATA

$3.55 / packet

In stock

Description

Clusters of cup-shaped magenta flowers open in summer, above compact rosettes of narrow, lance-shaped, hairy, gray-green leaves. This is an ideal subject for the rock garden or scree, and makes an excellent container plant for the patio, as this compact, mound-forming perennial is often grown as an annual!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Portulacaceae

Common name:Calandrinia umbellata

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Half hardy annual

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free