MORAEA STRICTA

Back
Moraea stricta

MORAEA STRICTA

$3.75 / packet

In stock

Description

These unusual plants flower without a leaf, displaying blue-violet flowers with yellow-orange nectar guides on the outer tepals. They will do best in a warm scree or rock garden, or even better in a pot where they will have perfect drainage and somewhere sheltered where you can enjoy them!

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered about 5-10 mm deeply. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take much longer so do not discard the seed tray. Pot on small seedlings into 3 inch or 7cm pots until of a size suitable for final planting into a large pot or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Blou Tulp

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Half hardy bulb

Height:15-20cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free