MUSCARI NEGLECTUM

Back

MUSCARI NEGLECTUM

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

In spring, spikes arise, covered with grape-like, long-lasting blooms, the bottom flowers being deepest, darkest, Oxford blue. Grape hyacinths are hardy, very easy to grow, and have long-lasting blooms, being particularly spectacular when allowed to naturalize.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Common Grape Hyacinth,

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free