PARIS QUADRIFOLIA

Back

PARIS QUADRIFOLIA

$3.48 / packet

In stock

Description

This very unusual plant has solitary flowers with four or more narrow, greenish, thread-like petals, and green petaloid sepals, the flower being borne in May above a single whorl of four or more stem leaves. Each plant only produces one blueberry-like fruit, which is poisonous. Growing conditions are the same as for Trilliums, the creeping rhizomes increasing steadily when happy.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Melanthiaceae

Common name:Herb Paris, True Lover's Knot

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free