PENSTEMON ALPINUS

Back

PENSTEMON ALPINUS

$2.95 / packet

In stock

Description

This stout beauty displays showy, dense, terminal racemes with large, rich blue flowers, above broad lanceolate leaves. It is a native of rocky sites in sub alpine regions in Wyoming and Colorado, where it lives at elevations up to 6,000 feet.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Alpine sawspetal Penstemon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free