PHACELIA BOLANDERI

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PHACELIA BOLANDERI

$3.53 / packet

In stock

Description

This is probably the first ever offering of this rare plant. Flared lavender-blue trumpet flowers with bright blue pollen, and loved by bees and butterflies, open on hairy stems bearing toothed, hairy leaves, very late in the season, from May into August. This astonishing tough perennial (yes! A bone-hardy perennial phacelia) is native to cold Douglas Fir and Redwood forests in Northern California and Oregon, and makes an amazing display in any open spot. Why this has only just been discovered amazes us.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Hydrophyllaceae

Common name:Blue-flowered grape-leaf, caterpillar flower, Bolander's scorpionweed,

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:12-20cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free