PHYTEUMA SPICATUM

Back
Phyteuma spicatum

PHYTEUMA SPICATUM

$3.05 / packet

In stock

Description

Unique amongst this genus, claw-shaped green buds open into narrow, spiky cones of creamy-white flowers, on rigid stems which rise above neat rosettes of lanceolate, deep green leaves in early spring. This is a lovely plant either for a small garden, rockery or a large pot.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Spiked Rampion

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-35cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free