PIPTANTHUS NAPALENSIS

Back

PIPTANTHUS NAPALENSIS

$3.74 / packet

In stock

Description

In March, short spikes of furry flower buds open to reveal large, bright-yellow, showy flowers, rather like laburnum but in short upright clusters, and which smell of vanilla and last until June. The yellow-green, flat, pendulous seed pods are about four inches long and are evident in August and September. The youngest stems are dark green, almost black, in spring, and the leaves are a shiny dark green on the upper side, blue-green underneath. This lovely shrub grows quickly once the seed has germinated

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into a well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered thinly with sand or grit and kept moist. Keep at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Germination usually occurs within 4 to 6 weeks although some seeds may take much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Papillionaceae

Common name:Evergreen Laburnum, Black piptanthus. P. forrestii and P. laburnifolius

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-2.4m

Packet Content:5 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free