PODRANEA RICASOLIANA

Back
Podranea ricasoliana

PODRANEA RICASOLIANA

$4.06 / packet

In stock

Description

A gorgeous vine or shrub that is decorated with trusses of very large, pinkish-purple, trumpet-shaped flowers, which are carried in big trusses all year round in warmer countries and the tropics, and from late summer to autumn in colder regions. It can give a spectacular late season display if it can be grown in a cold greenhouse or conservatory, when it can be hard pruned after flowering. It came originally from Southern Africa and is now widely grown on the Balearic and Canary islands.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds, covering them thinly, preferably in spring but can be at any time, in good light, at between 15 and 20 degrees C. Prick out small seedlings into 3 inch/8cm pots containing a John Innes, loam-based compost. Grow on before planting into a large container or sheltered spot outdoors, with climbing support, and be sure to protect them from freezing in winter.

Key Facts

Family:Bignoniacae

Common name:Pink Trumpet Vine, Port St. Johns Creeper, Zimbabwe Creeper, Queen of Sheba,

Classification:Half hardy shrub, Greenhouse climber, Half hardy climber

Height:4.5-6.0m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free