POLYXENA LONGITUBA

Back

POLYXENA LONGITUBA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Delicate ice-blue flowers with short stalks and a very long tube, have a violet central stripe on each petal, and arise from a central rosette of narrow shiny leaves. This rarely-seen native of the Roggeveld in South Africa will do well in a rich, well drained soil in a sunny spot, or in a large pot in the conservatory or alpine house.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Hyacinthaceae

Common name:Lachenalia longituba

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free