POTENTILLA HYPARCTICA

Back

POTENTILLA HYPARCTICA

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive tuft-forming plant, is perfect for edging or growing in the rock garden with large, orange-blotched yellow buttercup flowers which are held on a mound of fuzzy, silver-grey, strawberry-like leaves. Bone hardy, it is native to high Arctic regions across the Northern Hemisphere and makes a single taproot, so it will not spread.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Arctic Cinquefoil

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-12cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free