PRIMULA CAPITATA

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

PRIMULA CAPITATA

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

Roundish clusters of violet purple-blue flowers, dusted in farina, open during late spring and early summer on thin stems above low rosette of powdery, grey-green, very crinkly leaves. This lovely species from Sikkim is best grown in a shaded, moist soil, and is perfect for a moist rock garden or beside a stream or pond.

Sowing Advice

Primula seeds may be sown in good light conditions at any time onto a loam-based compost, barely cover so that around 50% are still visible. We never use artificial heat, primulas are COOL germinators! As a rule best temperatures are usually between 10 and 15 degrees C. (e.g. a cool greenhouse or northerly window sill) PLEASE NOTE: Temperatures exceeding 15 C can prevent germination, and above 20 C expect very little germination as seeds can go dormant as a protective measure. Germination can take up to 6 weeks, but sometimes takes much longer.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Asiatic Primrose

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free