PULSATILLA CAMPANELLA

Back
Pulsatilla campanella

PULSATILLA CAMPANELLA

$4.94 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare and beautiful dwarf pulsatilla, which only produces a few, low, carrot-like tufts of foliage. If size is important this is not the one for you, as the flowers, which can vary from deep blue to white, are quite small, resembling hairy, pendent eggs, and which sometimes do not fully open, and when they do, the narrow petals make a neat star displaying the golden anthers. From remote high places in Asia including Turkey and the tundra of the Tian Shan.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Pasque Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:12-18cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free