PULSATILLA GEORGICA

Back

PULSATILLA GEORGICA

$3.69 / packet

In stock

Description

Compact clumps of rich plum velvety flowers, white inside and smaller than usual, but in greater numbers, and backed with fine white hairs, open in profuse, nodding clumps in spring. This rare but easy alpine plant is perfect for the rockery.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Pasque Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-23cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free