PULSATILLA MONTANA

Back

PULSATILLA MONTANA

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

Exceptionally beautiful, dark maroon-red to plum-lilac flowers, open with masses of large, flared, up-facing, short-stemmed flowers, which almost obscure the foliage in early spring, and are followed by ornamental fluffy seed heads as with most other Pulsatillas. These unusual plants are native to rocky meadows in the Alps and are very easily cultivated in any rich, sandy, well-drained soil.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Mountain Pasque Flower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-25cm

Packet Content:20 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free