TROLLIUS PUMILUS

Back

TROLLIUS PUMILUS

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

A dwarf, compact species forming a small mound of delicate, shiny green leaves, above which open large, glistening, single yellow buttercups over several weeks. These plants are equally happy in sun or partial shade and will often bloom a second time in areas with cool summers.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Dwarf Globeflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free