TROLLIUS YUNNANENSIS

Back

TROLLIUS YUNNANENSIS

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

Very large flowers with petals formed flat like a plate, open in spring above mounds of attractive shiny green foliage. A long-lived plant that is bone hardy in moist soil that does not dry out.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Yunnan Globeflower

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:40-50cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free