WATSONIA MERIANA VAR BULBILLIFERA (Seeds)

Back

WATSONIA MERIANA VAR BULBILLIFERA (Seeds)

$4.52 / packet

In stock

Description

The lovely Bugle Lily, native to the hills of South Africa, has sword-shaped leaves above which open delicate, soft-apricot coloured flowers, borne on a tall spike-like inflorescence, and that do actually resemble a bugle. Seeds ripen in late summer and finally in late autumn clusters of small brown bulbils form high on the dying stems, and can be easily picked off to start new colonies elsewhere before they fall!

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Wild Watsonia, Bulbil Watsonia, Bugle Lily, Watsonia bulbifera, Merian Bugle Lily

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60cm-1.8m

Packet Content:10 seeds (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free