ZIGADENUS ELEGANS

Back
Zigadenus elegans 2

ZIGADENUS ELEGANS

$3.56 / packet

In stock

Description

This bizarre but lovely plant has white lily-like flowers, and two-pronged, greenish-yellow glands on each petal. Although it bears grass-like leaves, it is not a true grass, but surprisingly belongs to the trillium family, Melanthiaceae and has a wide distribution throughout North America

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Melianthaceae

Common name:Anticlea elegans, Alkali Grass, Mountain Death-camas

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-60cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free