RANUNCULUS CORTUSIFOLIUS

Back

RANUNCULUS CORTUSIFOLIUS

$3.14 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the very biggest, and most impressive of all buttercups, this giant opens enormous, bright green, maple-like leaves beneath large heads of large bunches of huge, shiny yellow buttercups each with a bright green eye! This display continues until autumn when it dies completely away into a tuber, re-emerging again in early spring. This plant is native to all of the Canary islands and will do best in rich, rather moist soils.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Giant Buttercup, Canary Buttercup

Classification:Half hardy perennial, Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free