RHINANTHUS MINOR

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

RHINANTHUS MINOR

$2.98 / packet

In stock

Description

This attractive annual is an extremely beneficial plant for the wild flower meadow, with vibrant yellow flowers, the upper lip having two white or purple teeth. It provides summer colour and also papery seed pods that rattle when the seed is ripe, and this was said to show that the meadow was also ready to be cut, hence its other common name of "hay rattle".

Sowing Advice

For best results, seeds are sown directly into the ground where required in the spring. Alternatively, sow in late winter/early spring in gentle warmth, 15-20 degrees C. Prick out into small 3 inch or 7 cm. pots and plant in final position when the plants are established.

Key Facts

Family:Orobanchaceae

Common name:Yellow rattle, Cockscomb, Hay Rattle

Classification:Hardy biennial, Hardy annual

Height:30-45cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free