ROMANZOFFIA UNALASCHCENSIS

Back

ROMANZOFFIA UNALASCHCENSIS

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

Probably the best and most robust of all of the "Mistmaidens", this really pretty plant makes an attractive clump of shiny, almost circular, dark green fleshy leaves, that could have been carved from wax. Pushing through this cushion appear sprays of pretty, milky-white flowers. This lovely plant finally dies completely away in the heat of summer to deep, underground tubers. Native to western North America from California and north to Alaska, it is totally hardy.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Hydrophyllaceae

Common name:Alaska Mistmaiden

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free