SALVIA JUDAICA

Back

SALVIA JUDAICA

$3.73 / packet

In stock

Description

Violet-pink flowers bloom out of violet bracts from April until June on almost black stems. This lovely perennial is native to Mediterranean woodlands and shrub lands, and can be found growing in the mountains of Israel where it produces a normally seven-flowered flower stalk that the traditional candle stick was supposedly fashioned after. Biblical scholars claim that Salvia judaica was the model for the temple lamp stand described in Exodus!

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Lamiaceae

Common name:Judean Sage

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:15 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free