SAPONARIA CAESPITOSA

Back

SAPONARIA CAESPITOSA

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

From a low cushion of grey-green leaves arise short stems, bearing clusters of pink flowers starting in late spring and early summer, although in the wild, high in the Pyrenees it flowers much later from August to September. The Tight compact cushions are perfect for rock gardens or troughs.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Tufted Soapwort

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:5-10cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free