SAXIFRAGA COCHLEARIS

Back

SAXIFRAGA COCHLEARIS

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

In early summer, from a dense, solid cushion consisting of compact evergreen rosettes of spoon-shaped, mid-green leaves with lime-encrusted margins, arise dense hairy sprays of rounded, sometimes red or yellow-spotted, white flowers in early summer. It performs well in a moderately fertile, very well drained scree or rockery.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Silver Saxifrage, Encrusted saxifrage

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:25-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free