SCILLA LITARDIEREI

Back

SCILLA LITARDIEREI

$3.09 / packet

In stock

Description

This valuable plant is often grown for its star-shaped, amethyst-blue to violet, grape-hyacinth-like flowers, which open in late spring, much later than the more popular Siberian squill, and also the various Muscari which it resembles. They are very easy to grow and naturalise well.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Amethyst Meadow Squill, Dalmatian Scilla

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy biennial

Height:15-20cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free