SILENE PUSILLA

Back

SILENE PUSILLA

$3.02 / packet

In stock

Description

Neat, compact grassy tufts, massed into open cushions are covered with long-lasting white flowers on 6" stems all summer long. This seldom-seen alpine plant is native to high meadows and mountain slopes in Europe, and will make an ideal rock garden plant.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Alpine catchfly

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free