TELLIMA GRANDIFLORA 'SILVER FROST'

Back
Unfortunately due to the covid-19 virus our website is now CLOSED and you will be unable to checkout. Orders which have already been placed will be dispatched as soon as possible. There may be some delays due to the large backlog and limited staff.
We will be back up and running as soon as possible.
Thank you for your understanding in these difficult times.
Ray Brown & the Plant World Seeds team.

TELLIMA GRANDIFLORA 'SILVER FROST'

$3.63 / packet

In stock

Description

This is a brand new, drought-tolerant variety, forms of which are now on sale at high prices, with sprays of green and pink flower opening on arching stems in late spring. The leaves are attractively marked with silver in spring and summer before turning shades of bronze with bright red veining in the autumn and winter. The markings and colours on the foliage of these seedlings will vary so choose the prettiest to grow on.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Saxifragaceae

Common name:Fringe Cups

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free