SCILLA REVERCHONII

Back

SCILLA REVERCHONII

$3.38 / packet

In stock

Description

These flowers open very early, between February and April, displaying short conical spikes of deep blue flowers, that hang to one side of the stem and which gradually expand as the spike extends, so that after flowering has finished the spike may be eight inches tall. It is ideal outside in a well-drained sunny spot and excellent in a pot or under glass where you can enjoy much earlier flowers and the wonderful scent.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Squill, Hyacinthoides reverchonii

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:20-25cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free