POTENTILLA GRACILIS

Back

POTENTILLA GRACILIS

$3.01 / packet

In stock

Description

Solid rosettes of large leaves, with typical strawberry-like foliage, carry sprays of golden yellow flowers in spring and early summer. This hardy perennial plant is native to California and occurs in odd locations across North America.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Slender Cinquefoil, Graceful Cinquefoil, Potentilla gracilis var. elmeri Jeps. Combleaf Cinquefoil

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:30-40cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free