LYSIMACHIA SERPYLLIFOLIA

Back

LYSIMACHIA SERPYLLIFOLIA

$3.93 / packet

In stock

Description

A seldom-seen plant making a slowly spreading cushion of small leaves, which is studded with small, starry, yellow flowers seemingly all the year long. On a rockery or edge of a pathway it will make trouble-free colour for many years.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Primulaceae

Common name:Pelletiera verna.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:8-10cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free