ECHINOPS RITRO VEITCH'S BLUE

Back

ECHINOPS RITRO VEITCH'S BLUE

$3.60 / packet

In stock

Description

Spiky leaves along with bristly metallic blue flowers, make this plant a great architectural plant for the back of the summer border. Spiny, cobwebbed leaves provide interest from spring until the blooms appear in late summer, these striking plants associating well with other tall, late summer plants such as cardoon or echinacea, or even tall miscanthus grasses. It has been given an Award of Garden Merit (AGM).

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Compositae

Common name:Globe thistle

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:90cm-1.2m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free