WULFENIA CARINTHIACA

Back

WULFENIA CARINTHIACA

$3.89 / packet

In stock

Description

A rare and seldom-seen plant, native to the Albanian Alps, forming a stunning low evergreen rosette of long shiny leaves, with crinkled or scalloped edges. Taller stems arise, bearing spikes of sizeable, deep-blue tubular flowers during the summer. To thrive it is imperative that it has a rich and gritty soil that stays evenly moist. This unique and protected plant is endemic to the Gartnerkofel mountain of the Carnic Alps on the Austrian-Italian border where it was discovered in 1779 by Franz Xaver von Wulfen, after whom it is named.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Plantaginaceae

Common name:Franz Xaver von Wulfen's Wulfenia

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-20cm

Packet Content:30+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free