MASSONIA DEPRESSA

Back

MASSONIA DEPRESSA

$4.75 / packet

In stock

Description

Greenish-yellow flowers open from a central bud which lies at the centre of the two diametrically opposite, broad, fleshy, leathery leaves. The pollen has a yeasty odour along with a sugary, jelly-like nectar, and in the wild this is to attract the pollinating rodents, including gerbils, which pick up pollen as they feast! This unusual species, native to dry area of the South African Cape and Namaqualand, has anthers which are longer than on other species in the Cape.

Sowing Advice

Seeds may be sown at any time of the year onto a well-drained compost and covered about 5-10 mm deeply. Keep the pot moist at a temperature of between 18 and 22 degrees C in a well-lit position. Seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks but may take much longer so do not discard the seed tray. Pot on small seedlings into 3 inch or 7cm pots until of a size suitable for final planting into a large pot or outside in warmer countries.

Key Facts

Family:Hyacinthaceae

Common name:Hedgehog Lily

Classification:Half hardy bulb, Half hardy perennial

Height:8-12cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free