PAPAVER ALPINUM

Back
Papaver alpinum

PAPAVER ALPINUM

$3.62 / packet

In stock

Description

This charming miniature alpine poppy bears flowers in hues of peach, yellow and white, sometimes all on the same plant. Although they are technically short lived perennials, they self-seed well on a rockery or scree, but never ever seem to become a nuisance.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Papaveraceae

Common name:Alpine Poppy, Papaver burseri

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-15cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free