TRITELEIA IXIOIDES

Back

TRITELEIA IXIOIDES

$3.81 / packet

In stock

Description

Compact heads of striped, elongated buds open to produce lovely yellow star-flowers, each one attractively marked with a central brown strip. This pretty flower is native to northern and central California and south western Oregon, where it can be found in coastal and inland coniferous forests and other habitat.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them very thinly with compost or grit, and leaving some of the seed showing, as light can initiate germination, just as in the wild, and leave in a well-lit, warm spot. Sometimes, artificial heat may not be needed, and may prevent germination, as some species will only germinate in the spring after being chilled in the moist seed tray. Grow on in sharply draining compost in a pot, or the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Prettyface

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free