PENSTEMON VENUSTUS

Back

PENSTEMON VENUSTUS

$3.76 / packet

In stock

Description

This sizeable spreading shrub, with few or no basal leaves, sports strong stems carrying long, upward-facing flowers, which are bright blue to lavender-blue, sometimes with white hairs on the floor of the tubular blossom. In the wild in the USA this plant grows on dry rocky slopes at high elevations. Few scarce seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Scrophulariaceae

Common name:Elegant Penstemon

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:60-90cm

Packet Content:20+ (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free