IRIS DELAVAYI

Back

IRIS DELAVAYI

$3.51 / packet

In stock

Description

This AGM Winner is a vigorous clump-forming, rhizomatous plant, having narrow leaves and branched stems bearing very dark, purplish-blue flowers, each fall having a large white patch and yellow haft. It is closely allied to I. sibirica, its range including Central and Southern Europe to Eastern Siberia and Japan. Few seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow immediately onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. They can be sown at any time, and germination can sometimes be quicker if kept at 15 to 20 degrees C. We sow most seeds in an unheated greenhouse and wait for natural germination, as many seeds have built-in dormancy mechanisms, often waiting for natural spring germination, hence giving them a full season of growth.

Key Facts

Family:Iridaceae

Common name:Delavay's Iris

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:1.0-1.3m

Packet Content:8 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free