LEIBNITZIA ANANDRIA

Back

LEIBNITZIA ANANDRIA

$3.84 / packet

In stock

Description

A fascinating, rare and elusive plant from Japan, which makes a tight spreading carpet consisting of tidy rosettes of serrated leaves. From this arise flower buds which are pink-tinged, and open to golden-eyed white flowers, followed by fluffy seedheads. An utterly hardy specimen, Zone3 in the USA!

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Asteraceae

Common name:Gerbera anandria, Japanese Gerbera

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free