SAPONARIA OCYMOIDES

Back

SAPONARIA OCYMOIDES

$3.85 / packet

In stock

Description

One of the most popular plants in rock gardens and dry stone walls, or between stepping stones on a path, this lovely semi-evergreen cushion plant opens its bright pink flowers all summer long, from May to August. This species extends from the mountains of Spain to Corsica, Sardinia and Slovenia, and from the Apennines to the Alps. AGM winner

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Caryophyllaceae

Common name:Rock Soapwort, Tumbling Ted

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:10-40cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free