CODONOPSIS FORRESTII

Back
Codonopsis forrestii

CODONOPSIS FORRESTII

$4.66 / packet

In stock

Description

This is the most attractive climbing perennial you could wish to see. Broad fleshy leaves grow on twining stems which carry large, fabulous, flared starry flowers with narrow, pointed petals of deepest sky blue which stare upwards. Superficially looking like a dwarf clematis, this gem is rare in cultivation.

Sowing Advice

Seeds are best sown in winter or early spring as they benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost after sowing to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly indeed with sand or fine grit, a good guide is about the depth of the seed size. They may also be sown at any time and if the seeds do not come up within 4 to 8 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. These seeds may still take several months to appear so please keep the pot or tray safely. Grow plants on in small pots before planting with climbing support.

Key Facts

Family:Campanulaceae

Common name:Climbing bellflower

Classification:Hardy climber, Hardy perennial

Height:70-90cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £50
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free