SCILLA SCILLOIDES

Back

SCILLA SCILLOIDES

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

Although this exceptional, rarely-seen plant has a name that tells us that it is the scilla that looks like a scilla, which is true, it is somehow not very helpful. Feathery, neat spikes, packed with pale mauve-pink flowers, open above rich green, glossy, strap-shaped grassy blades in late summer. Yes, late summer! How many scillas bloom in any season other than spring? This attractive, bone hardy, easy-to-grow plant, is yet another that will stump your gardening friends. Few good seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Asparagaceae

Common name:Chinese Squill, Barnardia japonica

Classification:Hardy bulb, Hardy perennial

Height:30-45cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free