ALLIUM OREOPHILUM

Back
Allium oreophilum

ALLIUM OREOPHILUM

$3.49 / packet

In stock

Description

Sizeable, truly impressive heads of deep purplish pink flowers display darker mid veins on this beautiful, sweetly scented flower. This is one of the very best and really valuable alliums. Few seeds collected. RHS Award of Garden Merit.

Sowing Advice

Sow seeds at any time covering them with compost or grit 5mm deep, keeping the seed pot in a cool, well-lit spot outdoors. Artificial heat is not needed and can prevent germination so be very patient as many species will only germinate in the spring after chilling or freezing in the moist seed tray in the winter. Grow on individual seedlings in small pots until of sufficient size to be potted on or planted out into the open ground.

Key Facts

Family:Alliaceae

Common name:Allium ostrowskianum, Pink Lily Leaf

Classification:Hardy bulb

Height:10-15cm

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free