SORBUS KOEHNEANA

Back

SORBUS KOEHNEANA

$3.92 / packet

In stock

Description

This medium-sized deciduous shrub or small tree has fern-like pinnate leaves composed of many small leaflets, dark green in spring and summer, and plum purple before falling in autumn. The fragrant white flowers in spring are followed by masses of large clusters of drooping, waxy, porcelain-white berries in autumn that are extremely popular with wildlife. It was first discovered in central China in the early twentieth century by the famed plant hunter Ernest Wilson. The Royal Horticultural Society has given it its prestigious Award of Garden Merit (AGM).

Sowing Advice

These seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. They should be sown into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of the year, and covered to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; the seed tray is best left in a cool spot outside and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in the spring after a chilling in the cold compost, regardless of when they are sown.

Key Facts

Family:Rosaceae

Common name:Koehne mountain ash, Koehne's Rowan, White-fruited Chinese Rowan

Classification:Hardy tree

Height:3.0-6.0m

Packet Content:10 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free