TUBERARIA LIGNOSA

Back

TUBERARIA LIGNOSA

$3.57 / packet

In stock

Description

From the Western Mediterranean comes this beautiful xeric plant with semi-woody branches and glossy leaves with marked veins, all topped by showy, golden-eyed, lemon-yellow flowers. It will perform best in a rich, well-drained soil in a sunny spot throughout the year.

Sowing Advice

For best results, sow seeds in good light at any time onto a good soil-based compost. Cover the seeds with fine grit or compost to approximately their own depth. We recommend germinating at 15 to 20 degrees C. Seeds should ideally germinate in between 2 and 6 weeks although they make take considerably longer. Pot on seedlings before finally planting out into a container or a well-drained spot.

Key Facts

Family:Cistaceae

Common name:Perennial Spotted Rockrose

Classification:Hardy shrub, Hardy perennial

Height:20-30cm

  • Free shipping on orders over £60
  • Need Help? Email or +44 1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free