DELPHINIUM DECORUM

Back

DELPHINIUM DECORUM

$3.94 / packet

In stock

Description

From California comes this rarely offered, superb dwarf flower, where it grows on the slopes of the coastal ranges in the San Francisco Bay Area and further north. Here it pushes up strong erect stems which hold minute-seeded, dark blue-purple flowers above shiny leaves, which are not as dissected as in many other species and are surprisingly hairy. Very few fertile seeds collected.

Sowing Advice

Seeds can be sown at any time but are best sown in winter or early spring to benefit from a cold spell in the wet compost to break their dormancy. We advise covering seeds very thinly with sand or fine grit to about the depth of the seed size. If the seeds do not come up within 6 to 12 weeks the damp seed tray can be given cold treatment in a fridge for about four weeks. They may still take very many months to appear, so please never discard the pot or tray.

Key Facts

Family:Ranunculaceae

Common name:Coastal Larkspur, Yellowtinge Larkspur.

Classification:Hardy perennial

Height:15-30cm

Packet Content:12 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free