Cestrum Parqui

Back

Cestrum Parqui

$5.06 / packet

In stock

Description

Amidst light green shiny leaves arise sprays of small, tubular, very fragrant, yellow-green flowers on the ends of the stems, flowering from late spring to autumn, and which produce clusters of small, black, egg-shaped berries during summer and autumn. This easy, hardy, evergreen shrub is quite possibly the hardiest and longest blooming Cestrum of them all, as it perfumes the night for many months. In cooler countries it attracts bees and butterflies, and in the Americas, hummingbirds! In 2004 this species made the Royal Horticultural Society’s list of the top 200 plants of the last 200 years. Warning, all parts of this plant are poisonous, but so are a good percentage of many garden plants!

Sowing Advice

Seeds have already been thoroughly cleaned and cold-stored for several months. Sow into well-drained, sandy compost at any time of year, cover to their own depth with sand or grit. No artificial heat is needed; seed tray is best left in a cool protected spot and kept moist. Seeds usually germinate in spring, regardless of when sown.

Buy 2 packets & get a 3rd free

Key Facts

Family:Solanaceae

Common name:Green Cestrum, Chilean Cestrum, Willow-leaved Jessamine

Classification:Hardy shrub

Height:1.8-2.7m

Packet Content:6 (Approx)

  • Easy ordering & Global delivery
  • Need Help? Email or +44 (0)1803 872939
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Buy 2 of the same item Get a 3rd Free